James Bentley
The Darkest Souls are often the brightest
Like a moth enchanted by a pretty flame, Little Nightmares 2 draws you in with its fiery passion but leaves you with sweaty palms and adrenaline running through your heart wandering “what just happened?” I still don’t know how to answer this question.
Chicory is a wonderful, creative outing that is as grounding as it is it bursting with charm.
Dragon Quest is a wonderful title and nice reprieve from a harsh year.
God of War manages to solidify itself as a wonderful standalone game that rises to the challenge set by its previous games and moves it into a more grounded and, ultimately, fulfilling area. While some may miss the over-the-top action and more distanced camera angle, it makes up for it with one of the very best narrative experiences of the last decade.
Noita is a truly great experience that should only be played by those with patience
Aside from some graphical limitations, The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners is an excellent experience and one of the best the Quest has to offer
Sometimes, Mamiya gets you to analyze yourself in ways that are uncomfortable, but those moments of clarity bring the narrative back down to a place that's as fascinating as it is haunting.
I got a story as confident as it is weird. I got a cast of characters with blistering charm. I got an experience that moved from the stuff of nightmares to the stuff of dreams - weird, haunting, and maybe a little deeper than I originally gave it credit for. I got a Resident Evil game. And it might be one of the best so far.
Overboard! is an excellent exploration of the whodunit genre that is both grounded and willing to do whatever it likes. This, in turn, makes it incredibly likable.
Although Neon White goes by in a blur, that fast pace is only made greater with excellent level design, fun characterisation, and so many little secrets to find. Though I was expecting to be entertained by Neon White's gameplay for a few hours, its likeable cast and surprisingly sincere geekiness has managed to stay in my mind long after the credits have rolled. It's hard to really grasp its long-term staying power but Neon White has secured its place on many lists for the end of the year.
Stray is a wonderful exercise in organic worldbuilding with enough heart to hold its own against the best of this year. Despite having no people in it, Stray is one of the most human games I've played this year.
Alba: A Wildlife Adventure itself is not careless. It has great emotional flourishes that feel earned. The music swells, the visuals gleam and the story comes together well.
Ring of Pain has some slight issues that hamper its replayability but, overall, its a dark, atmospheric and well rounded addition to the card rogue-like genre
This could be to Immortals what Spider-Man: Miles Morales is to Spider-Man - A fresh, tight, bite-sized piece of what makes the base game so likeable.
Black Book has surprised me with how charming, self confident and thoughtful its systems are, even if its pacing is a little inconsistent and some acts are better than others.
Underneath its flaws, Gamedec is a truly unique game that I could spend 30 more hours in.
Unpacking is a wonderfully quaint experience that adds an extra punch to what it means to grow, change, and move on. Even if it could be a bit longer and more extensive, it justifies its place in my game library.
While not perfect, Crown Trick has managed to give a unique rogue-like experience to a genre oversaturated with copy-paste ideas.
Part Time UFO is not an especially impressive game. I can’t imagine it being anyone’s game of the year. However, it is undeniably enjoyable, whimsical, and a blast to play with a younger player. With a nice little co-op mode, enjoyable visuals, and a competitive price point, this offering is pretty hard not to love – even if it does get a touch tedious after a little while. Maybe this isn’t a game you should binge, it’s something you’ll certainly enjoy part-time.